Program

8.45 – 9.15

Welcome desk & coffee

9.15 - 9.30

Welcome address by the LabEx Directors

Dominique Pontier & François-Loïc Cosset

9.30 - 10.30

KEYNOTE Lecture

Genomic insights into the spread of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae within and between hospitals

Evan SNITKIN
Medical School, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (USA)

10.30 - 10.50

Flash presentations

Microevolution and fitness modulation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis exposed to Rifampicin: a link between antibiotic persistence and virulence
Charlotte Genestet, CIRI, Fondation Mérieux 
 

Modulation of virulence in Legionella pneumophila: story of a mobile genetic element round trip
Guillaume Carrillo, CIRI, LBBE

10.50 - 11.20

Coffee break

11.20 - 11.40

11.40 - 11.50

Presentation of the Ecofect structuring project ZIKActin

Flash presentation

DGINN, an automated pipeline for the detection of genetic innovations on genes engaged in evolutionary arms races
Léa Picard, CIRI, LBBE

11.50 - 12.10

Presentation of the Ecofect structuring project ANTISELFISH

12.00 - 14.00

      13.00 - 14.00

Lunch break

          Poster session

14.00 - 14.20

Presentation of the Ecofect structuring project METINBAT

14.20 - 15.00

Flash presentations

H-LIKE : Eco-infectiology of HBV-like viruses: assessment of cross-species transmission
Fouzia Amirache, CIRI

Impact of polymicrobial interactions on Drosophila physiology
Vincent Raquin, LBBE, IGFL

Immune senescence in two populations of a wild mammal, the roe deer
Louise Cheynel, LBBE

Genetic resistance against parasitism in female Mediterranean mouflon: Involvement of both neutral and adaptive genetic diversity
Elodie Portanier, LBBE

15.00 - 15.30

Short break with refreshments

15.30 - 16.30

KEYNOTE Lecture

Helminth-microbe co-infection: insights from a natural system

Vanessa EZENWA
Odum School of Ecology & Dept. of Infectious Diseases, University of Georgia, Athens (USA)

16.30 - 16.45

Closure & Young scientist Prize Awards

 

Online user: 1